Privacy Policy

Gemma Ford (Company name is Love Yoga Online Limited) are incorporated in England & Wales providing Intuitive Life Coaching and Yoga services and we are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of this website gives us the right to collect that information.

Website cookies and link tracking

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages have been clicked or viewed during a session. If you have provided us with personal data, completing a contact form for example, we may associate and assimilate this personal data with other information. This will allow us to identify and record what is most relevant to you.

By using your browser controls, you are always in control of the cookies we store and access on your computer. More information on how to control cookies and limit personal data processing can be found at www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/five-top-tips.

Types of communications

By submitting your email address you are consenting to receive the particular piece of information you requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications. This includes, but is not limited to; invitations to events and useful, educational and inspirational content to support you and your growth. At any time, you can also stop receiving emails from us using the email unsubscribe link. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to opt out, simply email us at gemma@gemmaford.com and we will update our data.

Information Collected

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us through any means, including but not limited to: filling in forms on this website, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, subscribing to our services or attending our events. Depending on the type of transaction you enter into we may collect your name and address, telephone number and email address.

We retain your data until it is no longer correct, or we are asked by you to delete it. If you would like to access the data we hold pertaining to you, please email gemma@gemmaford.com. If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your information, you can contact the ICO in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). All reasonable precautions consistent with good industry practices are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

Information Use

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you requested of us either via the website or through any other communication. We may also send communications to you, including but not limited to, invitations to our events and webinars, news, industry insights, new products/services and our latest content (blogs, videos and case studies). At any time, you can stop receiving emails from us using the unsubscribe link contained in the email. If you don’t have an email from us to hand or have received other communications and want to opt out, simply email us at gemma@gemmaford.com and we will update our data.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

  • We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a contract with you
  • We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on you to fulfil our legal obligations
  • We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your personal data that you have consented to (e.g. by unsubscribing to emails)

Our Legitimate Business Interests

We provide individuals with Intuitive Life Coaching and Yoga services. Our services benefit our clients resulting in better health, improved quality of life, support and guidance during life struggles and reaching their goals.

Our legitimate interest in processing personal data is to generate interest in our services to realise these benefits for individuals and clients; also to develop new business leads to generate revenue and create employment. In order to support our client’s health and happiness needs and to maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective and client contacts. Our marketing messages comply with the law, make no attempt to mislead or deceive customers, and generally are a benefit to society.

Consent

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

Cookies

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “Cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise you as a user. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. We use a number of these cookies for analytical purposes. By using the GemmaFord.com website, you consent to the use of cookies for these purposes.

We use a combination of both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies keep track of your current visit and how you navigate the site, persistent cookies enable our website to recognise you as a repeat visitor when you return. The session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will be removed on a pre-determined expiry date, or when deleted by you.

Most web browsers allow user privacy settings to block either all cookies, or third party cookies. Blocking cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers.

Google Analytics Cookies

Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages on the website and the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors, but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following url – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Email Marketing Post-Click Tracking Cookies

These cookies are used to report on the pages of the website that have been viewed by visitors to the site who have followed links from our email marketing campaigns. This analysis helps us to understand additional content that is viewed by the contacts in our database and therefore allows us to improve and tailor future campaigns to those contact’s specific areas of interest.

Disclosing Information

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties except when we need to do so in order to complete the transaction – e.g. when arranging for a courier company to deliver goods that you have ordered. We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device. If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose information collected on this website to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at gemma@gemmaford.com. You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details form any list under our control.